Innehållet publicerades under perioden 3 oktober 2014 till den 20 januari 2019

Statsråd på denna sida som har entledigats

Mellan den 21 januari 2019 och den 4 februari 2021 var hon miljö- och klimatminister samt vice statsminister.

Mellan den 25 maj 2016 och den 21 januari 2019 var hon minister för internationellt utvecklingssamarbete och klimat samt vice statsminister.

Mellan den 3 oktober 2014 och den 25 maj 2016 var hon biståndsminister.

Statsråd på denna sida som har entledigats

Mellan den 21 januari 2019 och den 4 februari 2021 var hon miljö- och klimatminister samt vice statsminister.

Mellan den 25 maj 2016 och den 21 januari 2019 var hon minister för internationellt utvecklingssamarbete och klimat samt vice statsminister.

Mellan den 3 oktober 2014 och den 25 maj 2016 var hon biståndsminister.

Tal av Isabella Lövin vid givarkonferens om Afghanistan

Publicerad

Tal av Isabella Lövin, minister för internationellt utvecklingssamarbete och klimat, vid givarkonferensen för Afghanistan i Bryssel den 4-5 oktober 2016.

De talade ordet gäller.

Excellencies, Ministers, Ladies and Gentlemen,

Sweden would like to express its gratitude to the European Union and the government of Afghanistan, for co-hosting this Conference. We are gathered here today to reaffirm our continued support to Afghanistan on its path towards self-reliance and peace.

I had the privilege to visit Afghanistan in November last year. I could see with my own eyes the many challenges Afghanistan is facing. The increased number of attacks on civilians is a great concern. So is the increasing number of internally displaced persons, the growing number of returnees as well as the limitations in humanitarian access. My thoughts are with all those affected by the conflict which has lasted for almost 40 years.

But I was also struck by the great hospitality, the beauty of the country and not the least the engagement by the young people. I was taken aback by the courage and commitment of women leaders working in their communities to end violence, to educate the children and challenge norms impeding not only their own development but their entire country. There is so much unleashed potential that could really make a change. That gives hope.

I would like to thank the Afghan National Unity Government for its commitment to the reform process. Its continued unity will be paramount for continued progress. Sweden recognizes the efforts made and the steps taken, including in areas such as anti-corruption and regional cooperation. Improved regional connectivity and economic integration is key for sustainable and long-term development. We welcome the Government's efforts in the field of peace and the accord recently negotiated with one of the insurgent groups. Its implementation will require careful attention. The parties have agreed to reassure that all Afghan women and men have equal rights before the law; they have also reassured that these laws will guarantee the protection of all Afghan citizens. Internal reconciliation is key to reach sustainable peace and this shows that the Government is ready to engage in an Afghan-led, Afghan-owned peace process with any group of resistance.

I strongly encourage the National Unity Government to continue to implement necessary reforms – including within key areas, such as improvements in the field of human rights and especially women's enjoyment of those rights, anti-corruption and the electoral system. The time is now to move ahead so that free and fair elections can be held. To progress further, a maturing democracy needs to hold elections intermittently.

Women and girls must be made part of the solution in Afghanistan - their economic empowerment, participation in all political processes, at all levels, as well as freedom from all forms of violence is a precondition for sustainable development. I especially want to highlight the importance of women's active participation in a future peace process. Without women there will be no lasting peace. And without peace there will be no development.

I would also like to stress the importance of a vivid and pluralistic civil society. The civil society's rights to act and effect in its own right must be protected.

The situation for the poorest of the poor in Afghanistan is alarming; during the past years we have seen an increase, from 36 to 39 per cent, of people living below the poverty line. Among those, women and girls are the most vulnerable. We need to step up every effort to fight the scourge of poverty. The launch of the Citizen's Charter is a commendable step in this direction.

Afghanistan is a founding member of the g7+ organization of fragile states and successfully hosted the g7+ fourth ministerial meeting earlier this year. The g7+ is an appreciated partner with a number of the major donors in the International Dialogue for Peacebuilding and statebuilding. I would like to encourage Afghanistan to continue its strong engagement in g7+ and to keep on convincing donors of the advantages of using the New Deal principles when planning their investments and when implementing the Agenda 2030.

Mr/Mrs Chairman,

Two years into the transformation decade, the concerns are many. We all knew that it would not be an easy process. We knew that patience and long-term commitment would be necessary. We need to remember this today. It is crucial to stay on course and continue to work towards strategic and long-term goals.

In Tokyo, Sweden made a commitment to support Afghanistan throughout the transformation decade - a long-term commitment for the period 2015 to 2024 of an indicative amount of 8-8,5 billion SEK. Today I reiterate that ambition. I hope that others will follow suit and make long-term commitments.

Thank you.

Presskontakt

Annika Flensburg
Pressekreterare hos minister för internationellt utvecklingssamarbete och klimat samt vice statsminister Isabella Lövin
Telefon (växel) 08-405 10 00

Statsråd på denna sida som har entledigats

Mellan den 21 januari 2019 och den 4 februari 2021 var hon miljö- och klimatminister samt vice statsminister.

Mellan den 25 maj 2016 och den 21 januari 2019 var hon minister för internationellt utvecklingssamarbete och klimat samt vice statsminister.

Mellan den 3 oktober 2014 och den 25 maj 2016 var hon biståndsminister.

Statsråd på denna sida som har entledigats

Mellan den 21 januari 2019 och den 4 februari 2021 var hon miljö- och klimatminister samt vice statsminister.

Mellan den 25 maj 2016 och den 21 januari 2019 var hon minister för internationellt utvecklingssamarbete och klimat samt vice statsminister.

Mellan den 3 oktober 2014 och den 25 maj 2016 var hon biståndsminister.